US ZIP Code
28584

Swansboro, NC

Onslow County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 14,668 Population ↑ 17% since 2019
💰 $81,574 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 45.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $308,000 Median Home Value
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 46.7% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28584
CitySwansboro
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyOnslow County
Area Code252/472/910
Elevation16 ft
Latitude34.72401
Longitude-77.100543
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37133
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (7,212) Female 50.8% (7,456) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 4%Black: 2.1%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.6%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic4.0%
Black2.1%
Asian0.8%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads46.7% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma174 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,221 (21.6%)
Some College1,268 (12.3%)
Associates1,826 (17.7%)
Bachelors1,481 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree3,326 (32.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 21.6%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 32.3%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad21.6%
Some College12.3%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate32.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,574 ≈ Avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$308,000 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,300/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units7,550
Vacant Units1,524
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units7,550
Vacant1,524
Owner Occupied79.5%
Renter Occupied20.5%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28584 is in Swansboro, NC, in Onslow County.
ZIP code 28584 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28584 is in Onslow County, NC.
ZIP 28584 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28584 is 14,668 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28584 is $81,574 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28584 is $308,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28584

ZIP code 28584 is located in Swansboro, North Carolina, within Onslow County. With a population of 14,668, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 28584 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,574 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28584 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $308,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,300 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 28584 is primarily White (88.27%). Residents are well-educated — 46.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28584 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 28584 in Swansboro, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,668 residents, a median household income of $81,574, and a median home value of $308,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.