US ZIP Code
28449

Kure Beach, NC

New Hanover County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 2,017 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $106,518 Median HH Income
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 57.2 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $643,400 Median Home Value
▲ 131% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 63.2% College Grads
▲ 63% above avg
📊 1.3% Unemployment
▼ 73% below avg ↓ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28449
CityKure Beach
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyNew Hanover County
Area Code472/910
Latitude33.973269
Longitude-77.941888
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37129
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (971) Female 51.9% (1,046) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97%Hispanic: 1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.8%Race
White97.0%
Hispanic1.0%
Asian0.2%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
6%
18–24
5%
25–44
16%
45–64
45%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.2 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads63.2% ▲ 63% above avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.4%)
HS Graduate343 (20.5%)
Some College151 (9%)
Associates116 (6.9%)
Bachelors211 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree845 (50.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 20.5%Some College: 9%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 50.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad20.5%
Some College9.0%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate50.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,518 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$643,400 ▲ 131% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,356/mo ↓ 9% since 2019
Total Units1,958
Vacant Units1,072
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
55%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
37%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,958
Vacant1,072
Owner Occupied77.5%
Renter Occupied22.5%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28449 is in Kure Beach, NC, in New Hanover County.
ZIP code 28449 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28449 is in New Hanover County, NC.
ZIP 28449 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28449 is 2,017 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28449 is $106,518 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28449 is $643,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28449

ZIP code 28449 is located in Kure Beach, North Carolina, within New Hanover County. With a population of 2,017, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57.2 years. Economically, 28449 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $106,518 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28449 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $643,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,356 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 28449 is primarily White (96.98%). Residents are highly educated — 63.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.3%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28449 stands at 1.3%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 49%.

Overall, ZIP code 28449 in Kure Beach, NC is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,017 residents, a median household income of $106,518, and a median home value of $643,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.