US ZIP Code
28425

Burgaw, NC

Pender County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 10,823 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $65,163 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎂 44.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $206,300 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 37.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 10% above avg ↓ 54% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28425
CityBurgaw
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyPender County
Area Code472/910
Elevation42 ft
Latitude34.560672
Longitude-77.900427
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37141
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.9% (5,837) Female 46.1% (4,986) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.3%Hispanic: 7.8%Black: 21.2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3.4%Race
White65.3%
Hispanic7.8%
Black21.2%
Asian0.1%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma109 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,931 (28.2%)
Some College1,238 (18.1%)
Associates1,028 (15%)
Bachelors783 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree1,756 (25.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 28.2%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 25.7%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad28.2%
Some College18.1%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate25.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,163 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Median Home Value$206,300 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$989/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units4,910
Vacant Units826
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units4,910
Vacant826
Owner Occupied78.4%
Renter Occupied21.7%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28425 is in Burgaw, NC, in Pender County.
ZIP code 28425 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28425 is in Pender County, NC.
ZIP 28425 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28425 is 10,823 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28425 is $65,163 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28425 is $206,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28425

ZIP code 28425 is located in Burgaw, North Carolina, within Pender County. With a population of 10,823, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.7 years. Economically, 28425 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,163 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28425 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $206,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $989 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 28425 is majority White (65.31%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.3%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28425 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 28425 in Burgaw, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,823 residents, a median household income of $65,163, and a median home value of $206,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.