| ZIP Code | 28424 |
|---|---|
| City | Brunswick |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Columbus County |
| Area Code | 472/910 |
| Elevation | 75 ft |
| Latitude | 34.290349 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -78.699676 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37047 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 55.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.02 |
| Below Poverty | 25.9% ▲ 159% above avg |
| College Grads | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 18 (23.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 20 (26.3%) |
| Some College | 2 (2.6%) |
| Associates | 36 (47.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $48,289 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $69,000 ▼ 75% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $713/mo ↑ 7% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 94 |
| Vacant Units | 52 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.02 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 94 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 52 |
| Owner Occupied | 42.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 57.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.02 |
ZIP code 28424 is located in Brunswick, North Carolina, within Columbus County. With a population of 85, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.4 years. Economically, 28424 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,289 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28424 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $69,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $713 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.9%) and renters (57.1%).
The population of 28424 is primarily Black (82.35%). Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 25.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.
Overall, ZIP code 28424 in Brunswick, NC is characterized as working-class, and an older community. With 85 residents, a median household income of $48,289, and a median home value of $69,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.