US ZIP Code
28345

Hamlet, NC

Richmond County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 12,224 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $38,472 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $95,700 Median Home Value
▼ 66% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 22.0% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 8.0% Unemployment
▲ 64% above avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28345
CityHamlet
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyRichmond County
Area Code472/910
Elevation284 ft
Latitude34.870288
Longitude-79.66564
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37153
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (6,070) Female 50.3% (6,154) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.5%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 33.9%Other: 0.9%Race
White57.5%
Hispanic3.9%
Black33.9%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty21.9% ▲ 119% above avg
College Grads22.0% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 64% above avg
No HS Diploma162 (2.4%)
HS Graduate2,491 (37.3%)
Some College1,220 (18.2%)
Associates1,344 (20.1%)
Bachelors831 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree637 (9.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 37.3%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 20.1%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 9.5%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad37.3%
Some College18.2%
Associates20.1%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate9.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.4%Renter: 38.6%Tenure
Owner61.4%
Renter38.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,472 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$95,700 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$652/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units5,590
Vacant Units931
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units5,590
Vacant931
Owner Occupied61.4%
Renter Occupied38.6%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28345 is in Hamlet, NC, in Richmond County.
ZIP code 28345 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28345 is in Richmond County, NC.
ZIP 28345 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28345 is 12,224 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28345 is $38,472 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28345 is $95,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28345

ZIP code 28345 is located in Hamlet, North Carolina, within Richmond County. With a population of 12,224, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 28345 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,472 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28345 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $95,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $652 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 28345 is majority White (57.53%). Residents are less-educated — 22.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28345 stands at 8.0%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 28345 in Hamlet, NC is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,224 residents, a median household income of $38,472, and a median home value of $95,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.