US ZIP Code
28352

Laurinburg, NC

Scotland County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 24,177 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $41,635 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 37.6 Median Age
🏠 $112,300 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 30.3% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 10.1% Unemployment
▲ 107% above avg ↓ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28352
CityLaurinburg
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyScotland County
Area Code472/910
Elevation212 ft
Latitude34.768395
Longitude-79.453559
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37165
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (12,734) Female 47.3% (11,443) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 41.5%Asian: 1.4%Other: 4.4%Race
White37.0%
Hispanic4.3%
Black41.5%
Asian1.4%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty26.0% ▲ 160% above avg
College Grads30.3% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment10.1% ▲ 107% above avg
No HS Diploma143 (1%)
HS Graduate5,462 (39.5%)
Some College1,567 (11.3%)
Associates2,457 (17.8%)
Bachelors1,610 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree2,584 (18.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad39.5%
Some College11.3%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55%Renter: 45%Tenure
Owner55.0%
Renter45.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,635 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,300 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units9,803
Vacant Units1,332
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units9,803
Vacant1,332
Owner Occupied55.0%
Renter Occupied45.0%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28352 is in Laurinburg, NC, in Scotland County.
ZIP code 28352 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28352 is in Scotland County, NC.
ZIP 28352 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28352 is 24,177 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28352 is $41,635 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28352 is $112,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28352

ZIP code 28352 is located in Laurinburg, North Carolina, within Scotland County. With a population of 24,177, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 28352 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,635 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28352 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $771 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.0%) and renters (45.0%). Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 28352 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 41.5%. Residents are moderately educated — 30.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.0%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28352 stands at 10.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 28352 in Laurinburg, NC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 24,177 residents, a median household income of $41,635, and a median home value of $112,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.