| ZIP Code | 28117 |
|---|---|
| City | Mooresville |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Iredell County |
| Area Code | 704/980 |
| Elevation | 834 ft |
| Latitude | 35.574965 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.894155 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37097 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.5 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.52 |
| Below Poverty | 3.4% ▼ 66% below avg |
| College Grads | 63.4% ▲ 64% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.6% ▼ 27% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 118 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,942 (15%) |
| Some College | 2,979 (9%) |
| Associates | 4,014 (12.2%) |
| Bachelors | 2,806 (8.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 18,092 (54.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $109,310 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $567,200 ▲ 103% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,593/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 21,528 |
| Vacant Units | 2,454 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.52 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 21,528 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2,454 |
| Owner Occupied | 66.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 33.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.52 |
ZIP code 28117 is located in Mooresville, North Carolina, within Iredell County. With a population of 48,170, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 28117 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,310 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28117 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $567,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,593 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 28117 is primarily White (78.94%). Residents are highly educated — 63.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.4%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 28117 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.
Overall, ZIP code 28117 in Mooresville, NC is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 48,170 residents, a median household income of $109,310, and a median home value of $567,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.