US ZIP Code
28021

Cherryville, NC

Gaston County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 13,668 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $57,652 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $196,300 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 35.7% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28021
CityCherryville
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyGaston County
Area Code704/980
Elevation925 ft
Latitude35.400774
Longitude-81.403346
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (6,738) Female 50.7% (6,930) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 3.3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.5%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic4.4%
Black3.3%
Asian0.1%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma80 (0.9%)
HS Graduate3,298 (37.1%)
Some College909 (10.2%)
Associates1,431 (16.1%)
Bachelors1,096 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree2,084 (23.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 37.1%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 23.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad37.1%
Some College10.2%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate23.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.2%Renter: 25.8%Tenure
Owner74.2%
Renter25.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,652 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$196,300 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$874/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units6,306
Vacant Units748
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units6,306
Vacant748
Owner Occupied74.2%
Renter Occupied25.8%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28021 is in Cherryville, NC, in Gaston County.
ZIP code 28021 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28021 is in Gaston County, NC.
ZIP 28021 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28021 is 13,668 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28021 is $57,652 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28021 is $196,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28021

ZIP code 28021 is located in Cherryville, North Carolina, within Gaston County. With a population of 13,668, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 28021 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,652 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28021 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $196,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $874 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 28021 is primarily White (89.55%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.8%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28021 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 28021 in Cherryville, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,668 residents, a median household income of $57,652, and a median home value of $196,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.