US ZIP Code
27983

Windsor, NC

Bertie County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 8,642 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $44,228 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $112,500 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 28.9% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 13.0% Unemployment
▲ 166% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27983
CityWindsor
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyBertie County
Area Code252
Elevation5 ft
Latitude35.96203
Longitude-76.935766
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.5% (4,619) Female 46.6% (4,023) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 30.6%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 60.7%Asian: 1.4%Other: 2.9%Race
White30.6%
Hispanic3.6%
Black60.7%
Asian1.4%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty17.8% ▲ 78% above avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment13.0% ▲ 166% above avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,786 (32.5%)
Some College988 (18%)
Associates1,113 (20.3%)
Bachelors495 (9%)
Graduate Degree1,092 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 18%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College18.0%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,228 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,500 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$748/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units4,061
Vacant Units1,051
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,061
Vacant1,051
Owner Occupied69.7%
Renter Occupied30.3%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27983 is in Windsor, NC, in Bertie County.
ZIP code 27983 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27983 is in Bertie County, NC.
ZIP 27983 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27983 is 8,642 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27983 is $44,228 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27983 is $112,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27983

ZIP code 27983 is located in Windsor, North Carolina, within Bertie County. With a population of 8,642, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 27983 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,228 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27983 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $748 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 27983 is majority Black (60.69%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.8%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27983 stands at 13.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 27983 in Windsor, NC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,642 residents, a median household income of $44,228, and a median home value of $112,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.