US ZIP Code
27892

Williamston, NC

Martin County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 13,387 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $46,892 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 44.0 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $114,100 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎓 31.0% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 42% above avg ↓ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27892
CityWilliamston
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyMartin County
Area Code252
Elevation32 ft
Latitude35.819171
Longitude-77.063472
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.8% (5,992) Female 55.2% (7,395) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 52.8%Hispanic: 5%Black: 38.3%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2.8%Race
White52.8%
Hispanic5.0%
Black38.3%
Asian0.9%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.32
Below Poverty19.8% ▲ 98% above avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 42% above avg
No HS Diploma278 (3.3%)
HS Graduate2,594 (30.4%)
Some College1,607 (18.9%)
Associates1,398 (16.4%)
Bachelors1,045 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree1,597 (18.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 18.9%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College18.9%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,892 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$114,100 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$720/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units6,690
Vacant Units979
Avg HH Size2.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
87%

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
19%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units6,690
Vacant979
Owner Occupied68.6%
Renter Occupied31.5%
Avg HH Size2.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27892 is in Williamston, NC, in Martin County.
ZIP code 27892 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27892 is in Martin County, NC.
ZIP 27892 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27892 is 13,387 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27892 is $46,892 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27892 is $114,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27892

ZIP code 27892 is located in Williamston, North Carolina, within Martin County. With a population of 13,387, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44 years. Economically, 27892 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,892 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27892 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $114,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $720 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.