US ZIP Code
27559

Moncure, NC

Chatham County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 2,607 Population
💰 $63,750 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
🎂 54.4 Median Age
🏠 $347,000 Median Home Value
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 45.7% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 67% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27559
CityMoncure
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyChatham County
Area Code919/984
Elevation247 ft
Latitude35.628213
Longitude-79.102818
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (1,332) Female 48.9% (1,275) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 12.3%Asian: 4.1%Other: 7.4%Race
White70.0%
Hispanic6.1%
Black12.3%
Asian4.1%
Other7.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
40%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads45.7% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma25 (1.3%)
HS Graduate412 (21%)
Some College201 (10.2%)
Associates428 (21.8%)
Bachelors360 (18.3%)
Graduate Degree536 (27.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 21%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 21.8%Bachelors: 18.3%Graduate: 27.3%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad21.0%
Some College10.2%
Associates21.8%
Bachelors18.3%
Graduate27.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,750 ▼ 16% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$347,000 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,341/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units1,246
Vacant Units74
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
32%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,246
Vacant74
Owner Occupied84.3%
Renter Occupied15.7%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27559 is in Moncure, NC, in Chatham County.
ZIP code 27559 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27559 is in Chatham County, NC.
ZIP 27559 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27559 is 2,607 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27559 is $63,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27559 is $347,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27559

ZIP code 27559 is located in Moncure, North Carolina, within Chatham County. With a population of 2,607, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.4 years. Economically, 27559 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,750 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27559 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $347,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,341 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 27559 is primarily White (70.04%). Residents are well-educated — 45.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.4%. Household income has declined by 5% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27559 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 27559 in Moncure, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,607 residents, a median household income of $63,750, and a median home value of $347,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.