US ZIP Code
27330

Sanford, NC

Lee County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 41,473 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $60,726 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $213,000 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 42.8% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27330
CitySanford
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyLee County
Area Code919/984
Elevation301 ft
Latitude35.517067
Longitude-79.18321
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (20,401) Female 50.8% (21,072) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.7%Hispanic: 21.5%Black: 19%Asian: 1.4%Other: 4.2%Race
White53.7%
Hispanic21.5%
Black19.0%
Asian1.4%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty16.9% ▲ 69% above avg
College Grads42.8% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma389 (1.7%)
HS Graduate5,582 (23.8%)
Some College2,933 (12.5%)
Associates4,524 (19.3%)
Bachelors3,970 (16.9%)
Graduate Degree6,094 (25.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 23.8%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 16.9%Graduate: 25.9%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad23.8%
Some College12.5%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors16.9%
Graduate25.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61%Renter: 39%Tenure
Owner61.0%
Renter39.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,726 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$213,000 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$966/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units17,026
Vacant Units1,514
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units17,026
Vacant1,514
Owner Occupied61.0%
Renter Occupied39.0%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27330 is in Sanford, NC, in Lee County.
ZIP code 27330 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27330 is in Lee County, NC.
ZIP 27330 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27330 is 41,473 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27330 is $60,726 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27330 is $213,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27330

ZIP code 27330 is located in Sanford, North Carolina, within Lee County. With a population of 41,473, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 27330 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,726 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27330 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $213,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $966 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 27330 is majority White (53.74%). Residents are well-educated — 42.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.9%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27330 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 27330 in Sanford, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 41,473 residents, a median household income of $60,726, and a median home value of $213,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.