US ZIP Code
27344

Siler City, NC

Chatham County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 18,804 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $62,493 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 38.7 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $176,800 Median Home Value
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 37.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 50% below avg ↓ 64% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27344
CitySiler City
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyChatham County
Area Code919/984
Elevation599 ft
Latitude35.722316
Longitude-79.433692
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (9,347) Female 50.3% (9,457) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.2%Hispanic: 33%Black: 15.8%Asian: 0.1%Other: 5%Race
White45.2%
Hispanic33.0%
Black15.8%
Asian0.1%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty20.1% ▲ 101% above avg
College Grads37.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma301 (3%)
HS Graduate2,996 (30.1%)
Some College1,524 (15.3%)
Associates1,418 (14.3%)
Bachelors1,021 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree2,678 (26.9%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 30.1%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 26.9%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad30.1%
Some College15.3%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate26.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.2%Renter: 28.8%Tenure
Owner71.2%
Renter28.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,493 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$176,800 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,072/mo ↑ 52% since 2019
Total Units8,086
Vacant Units955
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units8,086
Vacant955
Owner Occupied71.2%
Renter Occupied28.8%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27344 is in Siler City, NC, in Chatham County.
ZIP code 27344 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27344 is in Chatham County, NC.
ZIP 27344 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27344 is 18,804 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27344 is $62,493 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27344 is $176,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27344

ZIP code 27344 is located in Siler City, North Carolina, within Chatham County. With a population of 18,804, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 27344 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,493 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27344 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $176,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,072 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 27344 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.2%. Residents are moderately educated — 37.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.1%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27344 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 27344 in Siler City, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,804 residents, a median household income of $62,493, and a median home value of $176,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.