US ZIP Code
27316

Ramseur, NC

Randolph County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 7,229 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $52,699 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 42.6 Median Age ↑ 28% since 2019
🏠 $141,600 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 32.2% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 1.3% Unemployment
▼ 74% below avg ↓ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27316
CityRamseur
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyRandolph County
Area Code336/743
Elevation494 ft
Latitude35.697013
Longitude-79.625793
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37151
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (3,544) Female 51.0% (3,685) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.4%Hispanic: 13.3%Black: 4.7%Other: 2%Race
White79.4%
Hispanic13.3%
Black4.7%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs ↑ 28% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty20.2% ▲ 102% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 74% below avg
No HS Diploma27 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,458 (33.2%)
Some College835 (19%)
Associates656 (14.9%)
Bachelors569 (13%)
Graduate Degree844 (19.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 19%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 19.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College19.0%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate19.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,699 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$141,600 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$830/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units3,101
Vacant Units458
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units3,101
Vacant458
Owner Occupied74.4%
Renter Occupied25.6%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27316 is in Ramseur, NC, in Randolph County.
ZIP code 27316 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27316 is in Randolph County, NC.
ZIP 27316 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27316 is 7,229 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27316 is $52,699 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27316 is $141,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27316

ZIP code 27316 is located in Ramseur, North Carolina, within Randolph County. With a population of 7,229, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.6 years. Economically, 27316 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,699 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27316 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $141,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $830 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 27316 is primarily White (79.43%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.2%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27316 stands at 1.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 92%.

Overall, ZIP code 27316 in Ramseur, NC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,229 residents, a median household income of $52,699, and a median home value of $141,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.