US ZIP Code
27306

Mount Gilead, NC

Montgomery County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 5,457 Population ↓ 15% since 2019
💰 $57,202 Median HH Income
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 49.7 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $148,700 Median Home Value
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 36.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27306
CityMount Gilead
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code472/704/910
Elevation382 ft
Latitude35.225229
Longitude-79.980186
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37123
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.7% (2,496) Female 54.3% (2,961) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.2%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 26.3%Asian: 6.1%Other: 1%Race
White64.2%
Hispanic2.1%
Black26.3%
Asian6.1%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.7 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma67 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,303 (34.5%)
Some College510 (13.5%)
Associates541 (14.3%)
Bachelors576 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree785 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad34.5%
Some College13.5%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,202 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$148,700 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$780/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units4,410
Vacant Units1,960
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units4,410
Vacant1,960
Owner Occupied79.0%
Renter Occupied21.0%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27306 is in Mount Gilead, NC, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 27306 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27306 is in Montgomery County, NC.
ZIP 27306 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27306 is 5,457 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27306 is $57,202 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27306 is $148,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27306

ZIP code 27306 is located in Mount Gilead, North Carolina, within Montgomery County. With a population of 5,457, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.7 years. Economically, 27306 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,202 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27306 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $148,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $780 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 27306 is majority White (64.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27306 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 27306 in Mount Gilead, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,457 residents, a median household income of $57,202, and a median home value of $148,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.