US ZIP Code
28009

Badin, NC

Stanly County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 1,343 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $43,068 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $130,500 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 34.9% College Grads
▼ 10% below avg
📊 10.4% Unemployment
▲ 112% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28009
CityBadin
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyStanly County
Area Code336/704/743/980
Elevation663 ft
Latitude35.407846
Longitude-80.107195
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37167
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (638) Female 52.5% (705) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.2%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 37.5%Other: 3%Race
White56.2%
Hispanic3.3%
Black37.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.86
Below Poverty23.3% ▲ 133% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment10.4% ▲ 112% above avg
HS Graduate314 (36.3%)
Some College58 (6.7%)
Associates191 (22.1%)
Bachelors185 (21.4%)
Graduate Degree117 (13.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.3%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 22.1%Bachelors: 21.4%Graduate: 13.5%Edu
HS Grad36.3%
Some College6.7%
Associates22.1%
Bachelors21.4%
Graduate13.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.6%Renter: 29.4%Tenure
Owner70.6%
Renter29.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
38%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,068 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$130,500 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$841/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units582
Vacant Units113
Avg HH Size2.86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
32%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
70%

Summary

Total Units582
Vacant113
Owner Occupied70.6%
Renter Occupied29.4%
Avg HH Size2.86
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28009 is in Badin, NC, in Stanly County.
ZIP code 28009 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28009 is in Stanly County, NC.
ZIP 28009 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28009 is 1,343 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28009 is $43,068 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28009 is $130,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28009

ZIP code 28009 is located in Badin, North Carolina, within Stanly County. With a population of 1,343, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 28009 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,068 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28009 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $130,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $841 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 28009 is majority White (56.22%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.3%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28009 stands at 10.4%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 28009 in Badin, NC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,343 residents, a median household income of $43,068, and a median home value of $130,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.