US ZIP Code
26105

Vienna, WV

Wood County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 12,297 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $65,549 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $162,100 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 41.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26105
CityVienna
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyWood County
Area Code304/681
Elevation659 ft
Latitude39.329574
Longitude-81.514619
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54107
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.8% (5,634) Female 54.2% (6,663) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 2.4%Asian: 1%Other: 4%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic1.6%
Black2.4%
Asian1.0%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.32
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,393 (29.6%)
Some College826 (10.2%)
Associates1,495 (18.5%)
Bachelors939 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree2,418 (29.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 29.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College10.2%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate29.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.6%Renter: 24.4%Tenure
Owner75.6%
Renter24.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,549 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$162,100 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$859/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units5,861
Vacant Units626
Avg HH Size2.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units5,861
Vacant626
Owner Occupied75.6%
Renter Occupied24.4%
Avg HH Size2.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26105 is in Vienna, WV, in Wood County.
ZIP code 26105 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26105 is in Wood County, WV.
ZIP 26105 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26105 is 12,297 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26105 is $65,549 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26105 is $162,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26105

ZIP code 26105 is located in Vienna, West Virginia, within Wood County. With a population of 12,297, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 26105 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,549 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26105 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $859 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.

The population of 26105 is primarily White (90.31%). Residents are well-educated — 41.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26105 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 26105 in Vienna, WV is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,297 residents, a median household income of $65,549, and a median home value of $162,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.