US ZIP Code
26187

Williamstown, WV

Wood County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 6,100 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $80,714 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 48.0 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $183,100 Median Home Value
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 43.1% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 72% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26187
CityWilliamstown
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyWood County
Area Code304/681
Elevation849 ft
Latitude39.366289
Longitude-81.446609
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54107
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (3,036) Female 50.2% (3,064) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.7%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 0.6%Other: 1.3%Race
White96.7%
Hispanic0.9%
Black0.6%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.0 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,560 (34.7%)
Some College334 (7.4%)
Associates656 (14.6%)
Bachelors385 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree1,556 (34.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 34.6%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College7.4%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate34.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,714 ≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$183,100 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$865/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units2,921
Vacant Units209
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units2,921
Vacant209
Owner Occupied87.0%
Renter Occupied13.0%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26187 is in Williamstown, WV, in Wood County.
ZIP code 26187 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26187 is in Wood County, WV.
ZIP 26187 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26187 is 6,100 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26187 is $80,714 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26187 is $183,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26187

ZIP code 26187 is located in Williamstown, West Virginia, within Wood County. With a population of 6,100, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48 years. Economically, 26187 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,714 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26187 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $183,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $865 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 26187 is primarily White (96.69%). Residents are well-educated — 43.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.9%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26187 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 26187 in Williamstown, WV is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,100 residents, a median household income of $80,714, and a median home value of $183,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.