City

Vienna, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Wood County  ·  West Virginia

👥12,297Population
💰$65,549Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂40.8Median Age
🏠$162,100Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 11% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.8% Female 54.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 2.4%Asian: 1%Other: 4%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic1.6%
Black2.4%
Asian1.0%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,393 (29.6%)
Some College826 (10.2%)
Associates1,495 (18.5%)
Bachelors939 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree2,418 (29.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 29.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College10.2%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate29.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.6%Renter: 24.4%Tenure
Owner75.6%
Renter24.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,549 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$162,100 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$859/mo
Total Housing Units5,861
Vacant Units626

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
53%
About Vienna, WV

Vienna is a city in West Virginia, located in Wood County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,297 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.8 years.

Economically, Vienna is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,549 is near the national average. Approximately 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Vienna is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $162,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $859 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Vienna is well-educated. 41.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.31%).

Vienna, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Vienna
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26105 12,297 $65,549 $162,100 $859 4.4% 41.5% 75.6%