US ZIP Code
19382

West Chester, PA

Chester County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 53,035 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $126,159 Median HH Income
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 40.7 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $542,400 Median Home Value
▲ 95% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 69.7% College Grads
▲ 80% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19382
CityWest Chester
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyChester County
Area Code484/610/835
Elevation222 ft
Latitude39.927665
Longitude-75.613166
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (27,101) Female 48.9% (25,934) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.5%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 5.7%Asian: 5%Other: 3.4%Race
White81.5%
Hispanic4.2%
Black5.7%
Asian5.0%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
11%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads69.7% ▲ 80% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma192 (0.5%)
HS Graduate5,311 (15%)
Some College2,085 (5.9%)
Associates3,145 (8.9%)
Bachelors2,068 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree22,632 (63.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 15%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 63.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad15.0%
Some College5.9%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate63.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.6%Renter: 28.4%Tenure
Owner71.6%
Renter28.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
56%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,159 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$542,400 ▲ 95% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,788/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units21,798
Vacant Units901
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units21,798
Vacant901
Owner Occupied71.6%
Renter Occupied28.4%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19382 is in West Chester, PA, in Chester County.
ZIP code 19382 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19382 is in Chester County, PA.
ZIP 19382 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19382 is 53,035 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19382 is $126,159 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19382 is $542,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19382

ZIP code 19382 is located in West Chester, Pennsylvania, within Chester County. With a population of 53,035, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 19382 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $126,159 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19382 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $542,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,788 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 19382 is primarily White (81.52%). Residents are highly educated — 69.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.6%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19382 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 19382 in West Chester, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 53,035 residents, a median household income of $126,159, and a median home value of $542,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.