| ZIP Code | 19358 |
|---|---|
| City | Modena |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Chester County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 281 ft |
| Latitude | 39.964404 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.807075 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42029 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 30.0 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.60 |
| Below Poverty | 11.5% ▲ 15% above avg |
| College Grads | 20.8% ▼ 46% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 43 (40.6%) |
| Some College | 30 (28.3%) |
| Associates | 9 (8.5%) |
| Bachelors | 3 (2.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 19 (17.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,577 ≈ Avg ↑ 104% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $161,300 ▼ 42% below avg ↓ 17% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,308/mo ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 79 |
| Vacant Units | 9 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.60 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 79 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 9 |
| Owner Occupied | 44.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 55.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.60 |
ZIP code 19358 is located in Modena, Pennsylvania, within Chester County. With a population of 182, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30 years. Economically, 19358 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,577 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19358 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $161,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,308 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.3%) and renters (55.7%). Median home values have decreased by 17% since 2019.
The population of 19358 is primarily White (74.73%). Residents are less-educated — 20.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 104% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.
Overall, ZIP code 19358 in Modena, PA is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 182 residents, a median household income of $75,577, and a median home value of $161,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.