| ZIP Code | 19133 |
|---|---|
| City | Philadelphia |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Philadelphia County |
| Area Code | 215/267/445 |
| Elevation | 98 ft |
| Latitude | 39.993007 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.141016 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42101 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.6 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.71 |
| Below Poverty | 40.9% ▲ 309% above avg |
| College Grads | 17.1% ▼ 56% below avg |
| Unemployment | 13.7% ▲ 181% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 710 (6.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 5,206 (45.6%) |
| Some College | 2,181 (19.1%) |
| Associates | 1,371 (12%) |
| Bachelors | 840 (7.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,109 (9.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $31,756 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $85,100 ▼ 69% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $919/mo ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,766 |
| Vacant Units | 1,365 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.71 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,766 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,365 |
| Owner Occupied | 42.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 57.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.71 |
ZIP code 19133 is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, within Philadelphia County. With a population of 25,694, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 19133 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $31,756 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19133 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $85,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $919 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.8%) and renters (57.2%). Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.
The population of 19133 is majority Hispanic (63.87%). Residents are less-educated — 17.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 40.9%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 19133 stands at 13.7%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 40%.
Overall, ZIP code 19133 in Philadelphia, PA is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 25,694 residents, a median household income of $31,756, and a median home value of $85,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.