| ZIP Code | 19108 |
|---|---|
| City | Philadelphia |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Philadelphia County |
| Area Code | 215/267/445/484/610/ |
| Elevation | 40 ft |
| Latitude | 39.959865 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.160829 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42101 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.57 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 86.1% ▲ 122% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| Some College | 20 (9.1%) |
| Bachelors | 75 (34.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 124 (56.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $189,539 ▲ 148% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $362,500 ▲ 30% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 103 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.57 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 103 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 58.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 41.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.57 |
ZIP code 19108 is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, within Philadelphia County. With a population of 162, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 19108 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $189,539 is more than double the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19108 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $362,500 is above the national average. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (58.3%) and renters (41.8%).
The population of 19108 is majority White (63.58%). Residents are highly educated — 86.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average.
A notably high share of workers — 31% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area.
Overall, ZIP code 19108 in Philadelphia, PA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 162 residents, a median household income of $189,539, and a median home value of $362,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.