US ZIP Code
19061

Marcus Hook, PA

Delaware County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 20,135 Population
💰 $77,249 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $229,700 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 30.3% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19061
CityMarcus Hook
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyDelaware County
Area Code610/835
Elevation181 ft
Latitude39.827818
Longitude-75.431926
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (10,009) Female 50.3% (10,126) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.9%Hispanic: 5.5%Black: 10.6%Asian: 4.2%Other: 4.6%Race
White73.9%
Hispanic5.5%
Black10.6%
Asian4.2%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads30.3% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 43% above avg
No HS Diploma413 (3%)
HS Graduate5,447 (39.7%)
Some College1,959 (14.3%)
Associates1,747 (12.7%)
Bachelors1,178 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree2,989 (21.8%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College14.3%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,249 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$229,700 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,215/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units8,381
Vacant Units245
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units8,381
Vacant245
Owner Occupied63.0%
Renter Occupied37.0%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19061 is in Marcus Hook, PA, in Delaware County.
ZIP code 19061 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19061 is in Delaware County, PA.
ZIP 19061 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19061 is 20,135 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19061 is $77,249 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19061 is $229,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19061

ZIP code 19061 is located in Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, within Delaware County. With a population of 20,135, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 19061 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,249 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19061 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $229,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,215 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 19061 is primarily White (73.87%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19061 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 19061 in Marcus Hook, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,135 residents, a median household income of $77,249, and a median home value of $229,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.