| ZIP Code | 18972 |
|---|---|
| City | Upper Black Eddy |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Bucks County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 568 ft |
| Latitude | 40.52732 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.124666 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42017 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 55.8 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.27 |
| Below Poverty | 5.8% ▼ 42% below avg |
| College Grads | 40.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| HS Graduate | 769 (33.4%) |
| Some College | 305 (13.3%) |
| Associates | 284 (12.4%) |
| Bachelors | 118 (5.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 823 (35.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $88,525 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $454,700 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,407/mo ↓ 11% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,510 |
| Vacant Units | 213 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,510 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 213 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
ZIP code 18972 is located in Upper Black Eddy, Pennsylvania, within Bucks County. With a population of 2,944, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.8 years. Economically, 18972 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,525 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18972 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $454,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,407 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.
The population of 18972 is primarily White (91.51%). Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18972 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 18972 in Upper Black Eddy, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,944 residents, a median household income of $88,525, and a median home value of $454,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.