US ZIP Code
18902

Doylestown, PA

Bucks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 22,648 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $164,482 Median HH Income
▲ 116% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 46.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $637,700 Median Home Value
▲ 129% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 71.4% College Grads
▲ 84% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18902
CityDoylestown
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBucks County
Area Code267/445
Elevation334 ft
Latitude40.353296
Longitude-75.097808
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (11,550) Female 49.0% (11,098) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.9%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 1%Asian: 4.6%Other: 3.8%Race
White86.9%
Hispanic3.4%
Black1.0%
Asian4.6%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
35%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.82
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads71.4% ▲ 84% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma78 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,951 (12.8%)
Some College821 (5.4%)
Associates1,529 (10%)
Bachelors1,051 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree9,861 (64.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 12.8%Some College: 5.4%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 64.5%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad12.8%
Some College5.4%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate64.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.3%Renter: 7.8%Tenure
Owner92.3%
Renter7.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
72%

Financials

Median HH Income$164,482 ▲ 116% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$637,700 ▲ 129% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,143/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units8,260
Vacant Units226
Avg HH Size2.82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
40%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units8,260
Vacant226
Owner Occupied92.3%
Renter Occupied7.8%
Avg HH Size2.82
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18902 is in Doylestown, PA, in Bucks County.
ZIP code 18902 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18902 is in Bucks County, PA.
ZIP 18902 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18902 is 22,648 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18902 is $164,482 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18902 is $637,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18902

ZIP code 18902 is located in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, within Bucks County. With a population of 22,648, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.2 years. Economically, 18902 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $164,482 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18902 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $637,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,143 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 18902 is primarily White (86.93%). Residents are highly educated — 71.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18902 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 18902 in Doylestown, PA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 22,648 residents, a median household income of $164,482, and a median home value of $637,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.