| ZIP Code | 18847 |
|---|---|
| City | Susquehanna |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Susquehanna County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 1,271 ft |
| Latitude | 41.928841 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.579051 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42115 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.7 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.51 |
| Below Poverty | 14.2% ▲ 42% above avg |
| College Grads | 28.4% ▼ 27% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.8% ▲ 18% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,626 (49.5%) |
| Some College | 388 (11.8%) |
| Associates | 329 (10%) |
| Bachelors | 354 (10.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 578 (17.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,217 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $155,600 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $805/mo ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,810 |
| Vacant Units | 813 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,810 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 813 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
ZIP code 18847 is located in Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, within Susquehanna County. With a population of 5,082, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.7 years. Economically, 18847 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,217 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18847 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $155,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $805 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 18847 is primarily White (96.65%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.2%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18847 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 18847 in Susquehanna, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,082 residents, a median household income of $56,217, and a median home value of $155,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.