US ZIP Code
18818

Friendsville, PA

Susquehanna County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,259 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $61,397 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 49.1 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $231,100 Median Home Value
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 33.6% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 7.7% Unemployment
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18818
CityFriendsville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountySusquehanna County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,398 ft
Latitude41.914932
Longitude-76.050887
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.7% (689) Female 45.3% (570) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0.2%Other: 3.4%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.2%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
11%
25–44
19%
45–64
36%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.1 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate403 (46%)
Some College76 (8.7%)
Associates98 (11.2%)
Bachelors158 (18%)
Graduate Degree137 (15.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 46%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 18%Graduate: 15.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad46.0%
Some College8.7%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors18.0%
Graduate15.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,397 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$231,100 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$839/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units706
Vacant Units175
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units706
Vacant175
Owner Occupied75.3%
Renter Occupied24.7%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18818 is in Friendsville, PA, in Susquehanna County.
ZIP code 18818 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18818 is in Susquehanna County, PA.
ZIP 18818 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18818 is 1,259 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18818 is $61,397 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18818 is $231,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18818

ZIP code 18818 is located in Friendsville, Pennsylvania, within Susquehanna County. With a population of 1,259, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.1 years. Economically, 18818 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,397 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18818 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $231,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $839 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 18818 is primarily White (95.87%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.6%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18818 stands at 7.7%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 18818 in Friendsville, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,259 residents, a median household income of $61,397, and a median home value of $231,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.