US ZIP Code
18651

Plymouth, PA

Luzerne County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 8,672 Population
💰 $43,639 Median HH Income
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $90,400 Median Home Value
▼ 68% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 22.1% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18651
CityPlymouth
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLuzerne County
Area Code272/570
Elevation835 ft
Latitude41.254051
Longitude-75.959827
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (4,473) Female 48.4% (4,199) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.9%Hispanic: 10.1%Black: 4.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White81.9%
Hispanic10.1%
Black4.5%
Asian0.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty18.8% ▲ 88% above avg
College Grads22.1% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma250 (4.5%)
HS Graduate2,428 (43.9%)
Some College1,003 (18.1%)
Associates632 (11.4%)
Bachelors530 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree691 (12.5%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 43.9%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 12.5%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad43.9%
Some College18.1%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate12.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.3%Renter: 44.7%Tenure
Owner55.3%
Renter44.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
42%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,639 ▼ 43% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$90,400 ▼ 68% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$930/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units4,586
Vacant Units880
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units4,586
Vacant880
Owner Occupied55.3%
Renter Occupied44.7%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18651 is in Plymouth, PA, in Luzerne County.
ZIP code 18651 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18651 is in Luzerne County, PA.
ZIP 18651 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18651 is 8,672 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18651 is $43,639 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18651 is $90,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18651

ZIP code 18651 is located in Plymouth, Pennsylvania, within Luzerne County. With a population of 8,672, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 18651 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,639 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18651 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $90,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $930 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.3%) and renters (44.7%). Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 18651 is primarily White (81.86%). Residents are less-educated — 22.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.8%. Household income has declined by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18651 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 18651 in Plymouth, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 8,672 residents, a median household income of $43,639, and a median home value of $90,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.