US ZIP Code
18461

Starlight, PA

Wayne County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 245 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $45,750 Median HH Income
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 55.5 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $187,500 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 37.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 21% above avg ↓ 67% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18461
CityStarlight
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWayne County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,516 ft
Latitude41.929003
Longitude-75.327674
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42127
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.7% (107) Female 56.3% (138) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
4%
25–44
18%
45–64
36%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.5 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.87
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
HS Graduate95 (50%)
Some College10 (5.3%)
Associates14 (7.4%)
Bachelors29 (15.3%)
Graduate Degree42 (22.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 50%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 7.4%Bachelors: 15.3%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
HS Grad50.0%
Some College5.3%
Associates7.4%
Bachelors15.3%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,750 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$187,500 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units279
Vacant Units148
Avg HH Size1.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units279
Vacant148
Owner Occupied87.0%
Renter Occupied13.0%
Avg HH Size1.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18461 is in Starlight, PA, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 18461 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18461 is in Wayne County, PA.
ZIP 18461 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18461 is 245 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18461 is $45,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18461 is $187,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18461

ZIP code 18461 is located in Starlight, Pennsylvania, within Wayne County. With a population of 245, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.5 years. Economically, 18461 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,750 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18461 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $187,500 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 87.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 18461 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.5%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18461 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 18461 in Starlight, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 245 residents, a median household income of $45,750, and a median home value of $187,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.