US ZIP Code
18434

Jessup, PA

Lackawanna County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 4,019 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $60,396 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 46.6 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $164,300 Median Home Value
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 32.7% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 63% below avg ↓ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18434
CityJessup
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLackawanna County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,535 ft
Latitude41.452222
Longitude-75.54128
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42069
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (1,991) Female 50.5% (2,028) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.9%Hispanic: 10%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.9%Other: 5.7%Race
White81.9%
Hispanic10.0%
Black0.9%
Asian0.9%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
3%
25–44
24%
45–64
35%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.6 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty18.8% ▲ 88% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma31 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,254 (42.9%)
Some College243 (8.3%)
Associates441 (15.1%)
Bachelors169 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree788 (26.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 42.9%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 26.9%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad42.9%
Some College8.3%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate26.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.3%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.3%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
31%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,396 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$164,300 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$902/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units1,902
Vacant Units118
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units1,902
Vacant118
Owner Occupied65.3%
Renter Occupied34.8%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18434 is in Jessup, PA, in Lackawanna County.
ZIP code 18434 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18434 is in Lackawanna County, PA.
ZIP 18434 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18434 is 4,019 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18434 is $60,396 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18434 is $164,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18434

ZIP code 18434 is located in Jessup, Pennsylvania, within Lackawanna County. With a population of 4,019, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.6 years. Economically, 18434 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,396 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18434 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $164,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $902 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 18434 is primarily White (81.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.8%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18434 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 18434 in Jessup, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,019 residents, a median household income of $60,396, and a median home value of $164,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.