US ZIP Code
18350

Pocono Pines, PA

Monroe County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 595 Population ↓ 63% since 2019
💰 $109,058 Median HH Income
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎂 50.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $218,000 Median Home Value
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 49.4% College Grads
▲ 27% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
▼ 8% below avg ↓ 74% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18350
CityPocono Pines
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMonroe County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,762 ft
Latitude41.114427
Longitude-75.458202
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 64.0% (381) Female 36.0% (214) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Asian: 12.3%Other: 4.9%Race
White82.9%
Asian12.3%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
10%
25–44
11%
45–64
50%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.91
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads49.4% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
HS Graduate95 (20.3%)
Some College99 (21.2%)
Associates43 (9.2%)
Bachelors40 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree191 (40.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.3%Some College: 21.2%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 40.8%Edu
HS Grad20.3%
Some College21.2%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate40.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 100%Tenure
Owner100.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
47%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,058 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Median Home Value$218,000 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units1,967
Vacant Units1,656
Avg HH Size1.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
46%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
44%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,967
Vacant1,656
Owner Occupied100.0%
Renter Occupied0.0%
Avg HH Size1.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18350 is in Pocono Pines, PA, in Monroe County.
ZIP code 18350 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18350 is in Monroe County, PA.
ZIP 18350 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18350 is 595 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18350 is $109,058 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18350 is $218,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18350

ZIP code 18350 is located in Pocono Pines, Pennsylvania, within Monroe County. With a population of 595, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.9 years. Economically, 18350 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,058 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18350 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $218,000 is below the national average. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 18350 is primarily White (82.86%). Residents are well-educated — 49.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 76% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18350 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 42% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 45%.

Overall, ZIP code 18350 in Pocono Pines, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 595 residents, a median household income of $109,058, and a median home value of $218,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.