US ZIP Code
18342

Mountainhome, PA

Monroe County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 840 Population ↑ 27% since 2019
💰 $67,027 Median HH Income
▼ 12% below avg
🎂 26.8 Median Age ↓ 48% since 2019
🏠 $237,200 Median Home Value
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
🎓 36.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 9.0% Unemployment
▲ 84% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18342
CityMountainhome
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMonroe County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,242 ft
Latitude41.170421
Longitude-75.304875
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42089
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.1% (454) Female 46.0% (386) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 36.6%Hispanic: 38.6%Black: 5.7%Asian: 19.2%Race
White36.6%
Hispanic38.6%
Black5.7%
Asian19.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
20%
25–44
31%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age26.8 yrs ↓ 48% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty22.5% ▲ 125% above avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 84% above avg
HS Graduate102 (27.7%)
Some College3 (0.8%)
Associates128 (34.8%)
Graduate Degree135 (36.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 0.8%Associates: 34.8%Graduate: 36.7%Edu
HS Grad27.7%
Some College0.8%
Associates34.8%
Graduate36.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 41.7%Renter: 58.3%Tenure
Owner41.7%
Renter58.3%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–200k
26%
$200k–300k
55%
$300k–500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,027 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$237,200 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$992/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units422
Vacant Units72
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
58%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
57%

1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units422
Vacant72
Owner Occupied41.7%
Renter Occupied58.3%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18342 is in Mountainhome, PA, in Monroe County.
ZIP code 18342 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18342 is in Monroe County, PA.
ZIP 18342 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18342 is 840 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18342 is $67,027 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18342 is $237,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18342

ZIP code 18342 is located in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania, within Monroe County. With a population of 840, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 26.8 years. Economically, 18342 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,027 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18342 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $237,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $992 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (41.7%) and renters (58.3%). Median home values have increased by 99% since 2019.