| ZIP Code | 18322 |
|---|---|
| City | Brodheadsville |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Monroe County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 756 ft |
| Latitude | 40.918523 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.393279 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42089 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.0 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.94 |
| Below Poverty | 2.4% ▼ 76% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 6.7% ▲ 37% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 578 (32.2%) |
| Some College | 176 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 356 (19.8%) |
| Bachelors | 169 (9.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 518 (28.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $108,642 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 91% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $274,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 50% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $992/mo |
| Total Units | 969 |
| Vacant Units | 54 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.94 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 969 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 54 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.94 |
ZIP code 18322 is located in Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, within Monroe County. With a population of 2,821, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47 years. Economically, 18322 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,642 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18322 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $274,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $992 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.
The population of 18322 is primarily White (83.55%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.4%. Household income has grown by 91% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18322 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 18322 in Brodheadsville, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,821 residents, a median household income of $108,642, and a median home value of $274,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.