| ZIP Code | 18109 |
|---|---|
| City | Allentown |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lehigh County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 371 ft |
| Latitude | 40.635486 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.441922 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.6 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.57 |
| Below Poverty | 17.8% ▲ 78% above avg |
| College Grads | 33.1% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.7% ▲ 36% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 282 (2.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,202 (41.4%) |
| Some College | 1,371 (13.5%) |
| Associates | 933 (9.2%) |
| Bachelors | 1,083 (10.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,274 (22.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $55,437 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $180,200 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,239/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 7,395 |
| Vacant Units | 389 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.57 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 7,395 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 389 |
| Owner Occupied | 52.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 47.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.57 |
ZIP code 18109 is located in Allentown, Pennsylvania, within Lehigh County. With a population of 18,117, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.6 years. Economically, 18109 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,437 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18109 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $180,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,239 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.6%) and renters (47.4%). Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 18109 is majority Hispanic (54.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.8%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18109 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 18109 in Allentown, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 18,117 residents, a median household income of $55,437, and a median home value of $180,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.