| ZIP Code | 18034 |
|---|---|
| City | Center Valley |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lehigh County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 412 ft |
| Latitude | 40.541387 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.41898 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.72 |
| Below Poverty | 4.9% ▼ 51% below avg |
| College Grads | 61.5% ▲ 59% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 29% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 50 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,258 (21.2%) |
| Some College | 579 (9.7%) |
| Associates | 403 (6.8%) |
| Bachelors | 569 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,087 (51.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $134,137 ▲ 76% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $398,300 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,399/mo ↑ 3% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 3,189 |
| Vacant Units | 80 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,189 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 80 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
ZIP code 18034 is located in Center Valley, Pennsylvania, within Lehigh County. With a population of 9,501, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 18034 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $134,137 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18034 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $398,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,399 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 18034 is primarily White (86.15%). Residents are highly educated — 61.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18034 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.
Overall, ZIP code 18034 in Center Valley, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,501 residents, a median household income of $134,137, and a median home value of $398,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.