US ZIP Code
18014

Bath, PA

Northampton County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 12,474 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $75,762 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 43.7 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $277,700 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 36.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18014
CityBath
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyNorthampton County
Area Code484/610/835
Elevation760 ft
Latitude40.76715
Longitude-75.413067
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42095
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (5,943) Female 52.4% (6,531) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.1%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1%Race
White88.1%
Hispanic5.6%
Black2.9%
Asian0.2%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma71 (0.9%)
HS Graduate3,284 (41.1%)
Some College904 (11.3%)
Associates857 (10.7%)
Bachelors774 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree2,109 (26.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College11.3%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.8%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,762 ≈ Avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$277,700 ≈ Avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,126/mo
Total Units4,822
Vacant Units201
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,822
Vacant201
Owner Occupied84.2%
Renter Occupied15.8%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18014 is in Bath, PA, in Northampton County.
ZIP code 18014 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18014 is in Northampton County, PA.
ZIP 18014 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18014 is 12,474 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18014 is $75,762 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18014 is $277,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18014

ZIP code 18014 is located in Bath, Pennsylvania, within Northampton County. With a population of 12,474, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 18014 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,762 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18014 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $277,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,126 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 18014 is primarily White (88.12%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18014 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 18014 in Bath, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,474 residents, a median household income of $75,762, and a median home value of $277,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.