US ZIP Code
17957

Muir, PA

Schuylkill County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 407 Population ↑ 36% since 2019
💰 $94,922 Median HH Income
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↓ 18% since 2019
🏠 $210,600 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 139% since 2019
🎓 49.0% College Grads
▲ 26% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 62% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17957
CityMuir
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountySchuylkill County
Area Code223/717
Elevation933 ft
Latitude40.593575
Longitude-76.516637
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42107
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 32.9% (134) Female 67.1% (273) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
36%
45–64
22%
65+
0%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↓ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.01
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads49.0% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (2%)
HS Graduate116 (47.3%)
Some College2 (0.8%)
Associates2 (0.8%)
Bachelors36 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree84 (34.3%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 47.3%Some College: 0.8%Associates: 0.8%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 34.3%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad47.3%
Some College0.8%
Associates0.8%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate34.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.6%Renter: 7.4%Tenure
Owner92.6%
Renter7.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,922 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$210,600 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 139% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units135
Avg HH Size3.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
35%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units135
Owner Occupied92.6%
Renter Occupied7.4%
Avg HH Size3.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17957 is in Muir, PA, in Schuylkill County.
ZIP code 17957 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17957 is in Schuylkill County, PA.
ZIP 17957 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17957 is 407 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17957 is $94,922 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17957 is $210,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17957

ZIP code 17957 is located in Muir, Pennsylvania, within Schuylkill County. With a population of 407, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 17957 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $94,922 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17957 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $210,600 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 92.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 139% since 2019.

The population of 17957 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are well-educated — 49.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.4%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17957 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 17957 in Muir, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 407 residents, a median household income of $94,922, and a median home value of $210,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.