| ZIP Code | 17814 |
|---|---|
| City | Benton |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Columbia County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 1,178 ft |
| Latitude | 41.258909 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.371219 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.7 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.46 |
| Below Poverty | 12.6% ▲ 26% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.5% ▼ 32% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.7% ▲ 16% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 31 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,936 (56.6%) |
| Some College | 290 (8.5%) |
| Associates | 257 (7.5%) |
| Bachelors | 298 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 606 (17.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $62,679 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $217,000 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $919/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,615 |
| Vacant Units | 727 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.46 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,615 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 727 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.46 |
ZIP code 17814 is located in Benton, Pennsylvania, within Columbia County. With a population of 4,806, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.7 years. Economically, 17814 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,679 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17814 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $217,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $919 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.
The population of 17814 is primarily White (89.60%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17814 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 17814 in Benton, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,806 residents, a median household income of $62,679, and a median home value of $217,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.