| ZIP Code | 17752 |
|---|---|
| City | Montgomery |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lycoming County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 636 ft |
| Latitude | 41.183141 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.91983 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42081 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.59 |
| Below Poverty | 13.9% ▲ 39% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.9% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 39% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 18 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,312 (41.1%) |
| Some College | 433 (13.6%) |
| Associates | 381 (11.9%) |
| Bachelors | 467 (14.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 584 (18.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $66,336 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $181,100 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $926/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,020 |
| Vacant Units | 139 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,020 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 139 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
ZIP code 17752 is located in Montgomery, Pennsylvania, within Lycoming County. With a population of 4,867, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 17752 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,336 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17752 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $181,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $926 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.
The population of 17752 is primarily White (92.93%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.9%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17752 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 17752 in Montgomery, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,867 residents, a median household income of $66,336, and a median home value of $181,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.