US ZIP Code
17731

Eagles Mere, PA

Sullivan County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 191 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $95,625 Median HH Income
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 63.8 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $246,700 Median Home Value
▼ 12% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
🎓 53.8% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 38% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17731
CityEagles Mere
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountySullivan County
Area Code272/570
Elevation1,838 ft
Latitude41.42941
Longitude-76.578672
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42113
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (93) Female 51.3% (98) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.4%Hispanic: 5.8%Other: 4.2%Race
White87.4%
Hispanic5.8%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
4%
18–24
2%
25–44
17%
45–64
27%
65+
31%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.84
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads53.8% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
HS Graduate48 (27.7%)
Some College18 (10.4%)
Associates14 (8.1%)
Bachelors12 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree81 (46.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 46.8%Edu
HS Grad27.7%
Some College10.4%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate46.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,625 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$246,700 ▼ 12% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Units487
Vacant Units383
Avg HH Size1.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
7%
Over 45 min
46%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units487
Vacant383
Owner Occupied82.7%
Renter Occupied17.3%
Avg HH Size1.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17731 is in Eagles Mere, PA, in Sullivan County.
ZIP code 17731 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17731 is in Sullivan County, PA.
ZIP 17731 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17731 is 191 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17731 is $95,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17731 is $246,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17731

ZIP code 17731 is located in Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, within Sullivan County. With a population of 191, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.8 years. Economically, 17731 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,625 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17731 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $246,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $825 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 17731 is primarily White (87.43%). Residents are well-educated — 53.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17731 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 17731 in Eagles Mere, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 191 residents, a median household income of $95,625, and a median home value of $246,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.