| ZIP Code | 17557 |
|---|---|
| City | New Holland |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lancaster County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 423 ft |
| Latitude | 40.102865 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.075182 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42071 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.0 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.88 |
| Below Poverty | 8.7% ▼ 13% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.0% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.5% ▼ 69% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 125 (1.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,040 (40.8%) |
| Some College | 815 (10.9%) |
| Associates | 1,015 (13.6%) |
| Bachelors | 746 (10%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,717 (23%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $78,717 ≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $262,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,273/mo ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,460 |
| Vacant Units | 220 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.88 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,460 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 220 |
| Owner Occupied | 70.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 29.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.88 |
ZIP code 17557 is located in New Holland, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 15,229, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 17557 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,717 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17557 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $262,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,273 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.
The population of 17557 is primarily White (88.71%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17557 stands at 1.5%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.
Overall, ZIP code 17557 in New Holland, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,229 residents, a median household income of $78,717, and a median home value of $262,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.