| ZIP Code | 17516 |
|---|---|
| City | Conestoga |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Lancaster County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 464 ft |
| Latitude | 39.926859 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.384989 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42071 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.58 |
| Below Poverty | 4.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| College Grads | 34.9% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.9% ▼ 82% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 1,697 (50.1%) |
| Some College | 257 (7.6%) |
| Associates | 254 (7.5%) |
| Bachelors | 251 (7.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 931 (27.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $108,942 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $290,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $941/mo ↓ 3% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,104 |
| Vacant Units | 71 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,104 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 71 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
ZIP code 17516 is located in Conestoga, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 5,241, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.8 years. Economically, 17516 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,942 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17516 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $290,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $941 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 17516 is primarily White (90.40%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.0%. Household income has grown by 52% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17516 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 17516 in Conestoga, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,241 residents, a median household income of $108,942, and a median home value of $290,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.