US ZIP Code
17350

New Oxford, PA

Adams County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 13,219 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $78,976 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 44.6 Median Age
🏠 $234,600 Median Home Value
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 31.4% College Grads
▼ 19% below avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17350
CityNew Oxford
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAdams County
Area Code223/717
Elevation519 ft
Latitude39.890029
Longitude-77.079262
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (6,331) Female 52.1% (6,888) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.1%Hispanic: 9.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.9%Race
White89.1%
Hispanic9.7%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma164 (1.9%)
HS Graduate3,336 (39.1%)
Some College1,013 (11.9%)
Associates1,333 (15.6%)
Bachelors727 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree1,951 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 39.1%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad39.1%
Some College11.9%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.5%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.5%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,976 ≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$234,600 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,237/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units5,600
Vacant Units285
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units5,600
Vacant285
Owner Occupied74.5%
Renter Occupied25.6%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17350 is in New Oxford, PA, in Adams County.
ZIP code 17350 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17350 is in Adams County, PA.
ZIP 17350 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17350 is 13,219 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17350 is $78,976 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17350 is $234,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17350

ZIP code 17350 is located in New Oxford, Pennsylvania, within Adams County. With a population of 13,219, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.6 years. Economically, 17350 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,976 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17350 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $234,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,237 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 17350 is primarily White (89.08%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.4%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17350 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 17350 in New Oxford, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,219 residents, a median household income of $78,976, and a median home value of $234,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.