| ZIP Code | 17342 |
|---|---|
| City | Loganville |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | York County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 773 ft |
| Latitude | 39.852798 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.707836 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42133 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 32.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.27 |
| Below Poverty | 6.7% ▼ 33% below avg |
| College Grads | 51.8% ▲ 34% above avg |
| Unemployment | 8.9% ▲ 82% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 94 (36.6%) |
| Some College | 21 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 9 (3.5%) |
| Bachelors | 28 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 105 (40.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $89,200 ▲ 17% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $311,600 ▲ 12% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 132 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.27 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 132 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 78.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.27 |
ZIP code 17342 is located in Loganville, Pennsylvania, within York County. With a population of 432, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.3 years. Economically, 17342 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,200 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17342 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $311,600 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 78.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 17342 is primarily White (97.22%). Residents are well-educated — 51.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%.
The unemployment rate in 17342 stands at 8.9%, which is significantly above the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.
Overall, ZIP code 17342 in Loganville, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 432 residents, a median household income of $89,200, and a median home value of $311,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.