| ZIP Code | 17311 |
|---|---|
| City | Codorus |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | York County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 683 ft |
| Latitude | 39.816966 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.841834 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42133 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 57.2 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.20 |
| Below Poverty | 4.0% ▼ 61% below avg |
| College Grads | 31.2% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 59 (54.1%) |
| Some College | 16 (14.7%) |
| Bachelors | 17 (15.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 17 (15.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,361 ≈ Avg ↑ 65% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $144,000 ▼ 48% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,125/mo ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 92 |
| Vacant Units | 23 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 92 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 23 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 31.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
ZIP code 17311 is located in Codorus, Pennsylvania, within York County. With a population of 152, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57.2 years. Economically, 17311 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,361 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17311 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $144,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,125 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 6% since 2019.
The population of 17311 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.0%. Household income has grown by 65% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 53%.
Overall, ZIP code 17311 in Codorus, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 152 residents, a median household income of $77,361, and a median home value of $144,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.