US ZIP Code
17267

Warfordsburg, PA

Fulton County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,917 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $77,917 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 42.6 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $242,600 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 33.1% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17267
CityWarfordsburg
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyFulton County
Area Code223/717
Elevation1,018 ft
Latitude39.807955
Longitude-78.239657
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (1,558) Female 46.6% (1,359) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.6%Race
White95.0%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.3%
Asian0.8%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.1% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.8%)
HS Graduate856 (44.2%)
Some College187 (9.7%)
Associates235 (12.1%)
Bachelors221 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree420 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 44.2%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad44.2%
Some College9.7%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.2%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,917 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$242,600 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$717/mo ↓ 13% since 2019
Total Units1,266
Vacant Units166
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,266
Vacant166
Owner Occupied82.8%
Renter Occupied17.2%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17267 is in Warfordsburg, PA, in Fulton County.
ZIP code 17267 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17267 is in Fulton County, PA.
ZIP 17267 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17267 is 2,917 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17267 is $77,917 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17267 is $242,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17267

ZIP code 17267 is located in Warfordsburg, Pennsylvania, within Fulton County. With a population of 2,917, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.6 years. Economically, 17267 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,917 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17267 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $242,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $717 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 17267 is primarily White (94.96%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17267 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 17267 in Warfordsburg, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,917 residents, a median household income of $77,917, and a median home value of $242,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.