| ZIP Code | 17061 |
|---|---|
| City | Millersburg |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Dauphin County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 579 ft |
| Latitude | 40.563855 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.900146 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42043 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.7 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.28 |
| Below Poverty | 16.9% ▲ 69% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.1% ▼ 33% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 38% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 48 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,303 (50.6%) |
| Some College | 562 (12.4%) |
| Associates | 448 (9.8%) |
| Bachelors | 419 (9.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 770 (16.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,031 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $165,500 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $829/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 3,175 |
| Vacant Units | 243 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,175 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 243 |
| Owner Occupied | 73.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 26.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
ZIP code 17061 is located in Millersburg, Pennsylvania, within Dauphin County. With a population of 6,825, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 17061 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,031 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17061 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $165,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $829 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.
The population of 17061 is primarily White (89.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.9%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17061 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 17061 in Millersburg, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,825 residents, a median household income of $57,031, and a median home value of $165,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.