US ZIP Code
17060

Mill Creek, PA

Huntingdon County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,182 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $69,167 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $170,400 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 21.3% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17060
CityMill Creek
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyHuntingdon County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,374 ft
Latitude40.512957
Longitude-77.860364
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.2% (652) Female 44.8% (530) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Hispanic: 0.5%Asian: 1.5%Other: 0.3%Race
White97.6%
Hispanic0.5%
Asian1.5%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads21.3% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.8%)
HS Graduate360 (55.2%)
Some College101 (15.5%)
Associates47 (7.2%)
Bachelors69 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree70 (10.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 55.2%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 10.7%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad55.2%
Some College15.5%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate10.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.2%Renter: 13.8%Tenure
Owner86.2%
Renter13.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,167 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Median Home Value$170,400 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$739/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units472
Vacant Units88
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units472
Vacant88
Owner Occupied86.2%
Renter Occupied13.8%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17060 is in Mill Creek, PA, in Huntingdon County.
ZIP code 17060 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17060 is in Huntingdon County, PA.
ZIP 17060 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17060 is 1,182 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17060 is $69,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17060 is $170,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17060

ZIP code 17060 is located in Mill Creek, Pennsylvania, within Huntingdon County. With a population of 1,182, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 17060 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,167 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17060 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $170,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $739 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 17060 is primarily White (97.55%). Residents are less-educated — 21.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 55% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17060 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 17060 in Mill Creek, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,182 residents, a median household income of $69,167, and a median home value of $170,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.