US ZIP Code
17034

Highspire, PA

Dauphin County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,988 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $51,717 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 34.1 Median Age ↓ 13% since 2019
🏠 $120,100 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 42.6% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 22% below avg ↓ 44% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17034
CityHighspire
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyDauphin County
Area Code223/717
Elevation299 ft
Latitude40.20861
Longitude-76.785533
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.0% (1,614) Female 46.0% (1,374) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.8%Hispanic: 14%Black: 15.6%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.8%Race
White65.8%
Hispanic14.0%
Black15.6%
Asian0.8%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.06
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads42.6% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (1.1%)
HS Graduate760 (41.1%)
Some College185 (10%)
Associates94 (5.1%)
Bachelors403 (21.8%)
Graduate Degree385 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 10%Associates: 5.1%Bachelors: 21.8%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College10.0%
Associates5.1%
Bachelors21.8%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 44.6%Renter: 55.4%Tenure
Owner44.6%
Renter55.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,717 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$120,100 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$993/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units1,553
Vacant Units104
Avg HH Size2.06

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,553
Vacant104
Owner Occupied44.6%
Renter Occupied55.4%
Avg HH Size2.06
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17034 is in Highspire, PA, in Dauphin County.
ZIP code 17034 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17034 is in Dauphin County, PA.
ZIP 17034 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17034 is 2,988 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17034 is $51,717 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17034 is $120,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17034

ZIP code 17034 is located in Highspire, Pennsylvania, within Dauphin County. With a population of 2,988, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.1 years. Economically, 17034 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,717 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17034 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $120,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $993 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.6%) and renters (55.4%). Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 17034 is majority White (65.83%). Residents are well-educated — 42.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.8%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17034 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 17034 in Highspire, PA is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 2,988 residents, a median household income of $51,717, and a median home value of $120,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.